Privacy Notice for using Parents’ Data

  • Introduction

     

    Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

    This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about parents and carers of pupils at our school.

    We, Weobley Schools’are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

    Our data protection officers are: Mr S Warrell – Weobley High School

    Mrs J Shock – Weobley Primary School

  • Personal Data we hold

     

    Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

    • Contact details and contact preferences (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers)
    • Bank details
    • Details of your family circumstances
    • Details of any safeguarding information including court orders or professional involvement
    • Records of your correspondence and contact with us
    • Details of any complaints you have made

    We may also collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) information about you that falls into “special categories” of more sensitive personal data. This includes, but is not restricted to, information about:

    • Any health conditions you have that we need to be aware of
    • Photographs and CCTV images captured in school

    We may also hold data about you that we have received from other organisations, including other schools and social services.

     

  • Why we use this data

     

    We use the data listed above to:

    1. Report to you on your child’s attainment and progress
    2. Keep you informed about the running of the school (such as emergency closures) and events
    3. Process payments for school services and clubs
    4. Provide appropriate pastoral care
    5. Protect pupil welfare
    6. Administer admissions waiting lists
    7. Assess the quality of our services
    8. Carry out research
    9. Comply with our legal and statutory obligations

    Use of your personal data for marketing purposes

    Where you have given us consent to do so, we may send you marketing information by email or text promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you.

    You can withdraw consent or ‘opt out’ of receiving these emails and/or texts at any time by contacting us (see ‘Contact us’ below).

    Use of your personal data in automated decision making and profiling

    We do not currently process any personal data through automated decision making or profiling. If this changes in the future, we will amend any relevant privacy notices in order to explain the processing to you, including your right to object to it.

     

     

  • Our lawful basis for using this data

     

    • We collect and use student information under:
    • The Education Act 9 (various years)
    • The Education (Pupil Registration)(England) Regulations
    • The School Standards and Framework Act 1998
    • The School Admissions Regulations 2012
    • Children and Families Act 2014
    • The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014
    • Article 6 and Article 9 (GDPR) (includes special category data)

     

    Our lawful bases for processing your personal data for the purposes listed in section 3 above are as follows:

    • For the purposes of 3a, 3b, 3d, 3e, 3f and 3g (above) in accordance with the ‘public task’ basis – we need to process data to fulfil our statutory function as a school.
    • For the purposes of 3i, in accordance with the ‘legal obligation’ basis – we need to process data to meet our responsibilities under law.
    • For the purposes of 3d, in accordance with the ‘consent’ basis – we will obtain consent from you to use your personal data.
    • For the purposes of 3e, in accordance with the ‘vital interests’ basis – we will use this personal data in a life-or-death situation
    • For the purposes of 3c, in accordance with the ‘contract’ basis – we need to process personal data to fulfil a contract with you or to help you enter into a contract with us
    • For the purposes of 3h, in accordance with the ‘legitimate interests’ basis – where there’s a minimal privacy impact and we have a compelling reason, including:
      • Identifying improvements in the way we deliver our services.

    Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you would go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

    Our basis for using special category data

    For ‘special category’ data, we only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and one of the following conditions for processing as set out in data protection law:

    • We have obtained your explicit consent to use your personal data in a certain way
    • We need to perform or exercise an obligation or right in relation to employment, social security or social protection law
    • We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you’re physically or legally incapable of giving consent
    • The data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you
    • We need to process it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
    • We need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation
    • We need to process it for health or social care purposes, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health or social work professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law
    • We need to process it for public health reasons, and the processing is done by, or under the direction of, a health professional or by any other person obliged to confidentiality under law
    • We need to process it for archiving purposes, scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes, and the processing is in the public interest

    For criminal offence data, we will only collect and use it when we have both a lawful basis, as set out above, and a condition for processing as set out in data protection law. Conditions include:

    • We have obtained your consent to use it in a specific way
    • We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (i.e. protect your life or someone else’s life), in situations where you’re physically or legally incapable of giving consent
    • The data concerned has already been made manifestly public by you
    • We need to process it for, or in connection with, legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights
    • We need to process it for reasons of substantial public interest as defined in legislation

     

  • Collecting this data

     

    While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

    Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

    Most of the data we hold about you will come from you, but we may also hold data about you from:

    • Local authorities
    • Government departments or agencies
    • Your children
    • Police forces, courts, tribunals

     

  • How we store this data

     

    We keep personal information about you while your child is attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary. Our record retention schedule sets out how long we keep information about parents/carers.

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

    We will dispose of your personal data securely when we no longer need it.

     

     

  • Who we share this data with

     

    We do not share information about you with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

    Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

    • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and information about exclusions
    • Government departments or agencies
    • Our regulator, Ofsted
    • Suppliers and service providers
    • Financial organisations
    • Our auditors
    • Survey and research organisations
    • Health authorities
    • Security organisations
    • Health and social welfare organisations
    • Professional advisers and consultants
    • Charities and voluntary organisations
    • Police forces, courts, tribunals

     

  • Your rights

     

    How to access personal information that we hold about you

    You have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that we hold about you.

    If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will (subject to any exemptions that may apply):

    • Give you a description of it
    • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
    • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
    • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
    • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
    • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

    You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

    If you would like to make a request, please contact us (see ‘Contact us’ below).

    Your other rights regarding your data

    Under data protection law, you have certain rights regarding how your personal data is used and kept safe. For example, you have the right to:

    • Object to our use of your personal data
    • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
    • Object to and challenge the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
    • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected
    • In certain circumstances, have the personal data we hold about you deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing
    • In certain circumstances, be notified of a data breach
    • Make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office
    • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

    To exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see ‘Contact us’ below).

    .

     

     

     

  • Complaints

     

    We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

    If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

    Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

    Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

    Call 0303 123 1113

    Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

     

  • Contact us

     

     

    We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

    If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

    Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

    Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

    Call 0303 123 1113

    Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

     

    Revised:                                      December 2020

    By:                                               Jo Shock and Stephen Warrell

     To be approved by Governors: December 2020     

    To be revised:                         December 2022 (Bi-annually)